-cceyya

From Pali Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search


SEC: Passive Verb: derivation: -cceyya → -c/t-ya-eyya
See Assimilation of -y + See Verb -eyya

Verbs ending -cceyya
Voice pres. ind. imperat. opt. aor.
Active

2nd/3rd sgl. 

Reflex.

1st sgl.[1] 


Verbal Adjectives ending -cceyya
type Masc. Sgl. Neut. Sgl. Fem. Sgl. Masc. Pl. Neut. Pl. Fem. Pl.
fut. pass. part.
tabba/(y)ya/anīya

voc. 

voc. 

voc. 

  • roots ending -ā, i,ī the y of ya is doubled and strengthened to e (-eyya-)


See Absolutive -(e)yya

Notes

  1. -eyya(ṃ)

Related

Category:All endings terminating in a
-eyya
Help!